District of Columbia Statutes
§ 28-4603 — Prohibited acts.
District of Columbia § 28-4603
Title 28Commercial Instruments and Transactions. [Enacted title]
Ch. 46Consumer Credit Service Organizations.
D.C. Code § 28-4603 (2026).
A consumer credit service organization shall not:
(1)Charge or receive money or other valuable consideration prior to completion of the services the consumer credit service organization has agreed to perform for a consumer, unless the consumer credit service organization has obtained a surety bond or established a trust account as required by § 28-4604 ;
(2)Charge or receive money or other valuable consideration solely for referral of a consumer to a retail seller who may extend credit to the consumer if the credit that is to be extended to the consumer is based upon substantially the same terms as credit available to the general public;
(3)Make any statement or counsel or advise a consumer to make any statement regarding the consumer’s creditworthiness, credit standing, or credit ca