District of Columbia Statutes
§ 28-4553 — Excessive pricing in sales of prescription drugs, a violation of law.
District of Columbia § 28-4553
Title 28Commercial Instruments and Transactions. [Enacted title]
Ch. 45BExcessive Pricing.
D.C. Code § 28-4553 (2026).
It shall be unlawful for any drug manufacturer or licensee thereof, excluding a point of sale retail seller, to sell or supply for sale or impose minimum resale requirements for a patented prescription drug that results in the prescription drug being sold in the District for an excessive price.