District of Columbia Statutes
§ 28-4501 — Definition and purpose.
District of Columbia § 28-4501
Title 28Commercial Instruments and Transactions. [Enacted title]
Ch. 45Restraints of Trade.
D.C. Code § 28-4501 (2026).
(a)As used in this chapter, the term “person” includes an individual, corporation, business trust, partnership, business association, or any other legal entity.
(b)The purpose of this chapter is to promote the unhampered freedom of commerce and industry throughout the District of Columbia by prohibiting restraints of trade and monopolistic practices.