District of Columbia Statutes
§ 28-4201 — Proficiency requirement.
District of Columbia § 28-4201
Title 28Commercial Instruments and Transactions. [Enacted title]
Ch. 42Radon Contractor Proficiency.
D.C. Code § 28-4201 (2026).
(a)No person or company shall conduct or offer to conduct radon screening, testing, or mitigation in the District for a fee unless the person who performs the service has been:
(1)Listed as proficient by the Environmental Protection Agency to offer radon screening, testing, or mitigation services; or
(2)Has received a certificate of proficiency from an organization approved by the Mayor to offer radon screening, testing, or mitigation services.
(b)The Mayor shall maintain, revise as necessary, and make available to the public a list of persons or companies who have been listed as proficient by the United States Environmental Protection Agency to offer screening, testing, or mitigation for radon.