District of Columbia Statutes
§ 28-4101 — Definitions.
District of Columbia § 28-4101
Title 28Commercial Instruments and Transactions. [Enacted title]
Ch. 41Natural Disaster Consumer Protection.
D.C. Code § 28-4101 (2026).
For the purposes of this chapter, the term:
(1)“Natural disaster” means the actual or imminent consequence of any disaster, catastrophe, or emergency, including fire, other than a fire caused by human error or arson, flood, earthquake, storm, or other serious act of nature, which threatens the health, safety, or welfare of persons or causes damage to property in the District of Columbia.
(2)“Normal average retail price” means:
(A)In the case of services, not more than 10% more than the price at which similar services were sold or offered in the Washington Metropolitan Area during the 90-day period that preceded an emergency that resulted from a natural disaster, if an emergency is declared pursuant to § 28-4102(b) ; or
(B)In the case of merchandise, the price equal to the whole