District of Columbia Statutes
§ 28-3909 — Restraining prohibited acts.
District of Columbia § 28-3909
Title 28Commercial Instruments and Transactions. [Enacted title]
Ch. 39Consumer Protection Procedures.
D.C. Code § 28-3909 (2026).
(a)Notwithstanding any provision of law to the contrary, if the Attorney General for the District of Columbia has reason to believe that any person is using or intends to use any method, act, or practice in violation of section 28-3803 , 28-3805 , 28-3807 , 28-3810 , 28-3811 , 28-3812 , 28-3814 , 28-3817 , 28-3818 , 28-3819 , 28-3851 , 28-3852 , [28-3852.01] , [28-3852.02] , or 28-3904 , and if it is in the public interest, the Attorney General, in the name of the District of Columbia, may bring an action in the Superior Court of the District of Columbia to obtain a temporary or permanent injunction prohibiting the use of the method, act, or practice and requiring the violator to take affirmative action, including the restitution of money or property. In any action under this section, th