District of Columbia Statutes
§ 28-3902 — Department of Licensing and Consumer Protection as consumer protection agency.
District of Columbia § 28-3902
Title 28Commercial Instruments and Transactions. [Enacted title]
Ch. 39Consumer Protection Procedures.
D.C. Code § 28-3902 (2026).
(a)The Department of Licensing and Consumer Protection shall be the principal consumer protection agency of the District of Columbia government and shall carry out the purposes of this chapter.
(b)Repealed.
(c)The Director of the Department of Licensing and Consumer Protection shall exercise the powers set forth in section 28-3905 through the Office of Compliance, and shall appoint a Chief of the Office of Compliance from among active members of the unified District of Columbia Bar. The Chief of the Office of Compliance may carry out investigative, conciliatory, and other duties assigned by the Director.
(d)Repealed.
(e)The Mayor shall appoint one or more attorneys qualified to serve as administrative law judges or attorney examiners to conduct adjudicatory proceedings. Any admini