District of Columbia Statutes
§ 28-3871 — Public health emergency credit alert.
District of Columbia § 28-3871
Title 28Commercial Instruments and Transactions. [Enacted title]
Ch. 38Consumer Protections.
Subch. IVPublic Health Emergency Credit Alert.
D.C. Code § 28-3871 (2026).
(1)If a consumer reports in good faith that the consumer has experienced financial hardship resulting directly or indirectly from a public health emergency declared pursuant to § 7-2304.01 , a credit reporting agency maintaining a file on the consumer shall accept and include in that file a personal statement furnished by the consumer indicating that the consumer has been financially impacted by the public health emergency.
(2)A credit reporting agency shall provide that personal statement, along with any credit report provided by the agency, beginning on the date the credit reporting agency receives the personal statement, unless the consumer requests that the personal statement be removed.
(b)This section shall not apply to a federal credit union, as defined by 12 U.S.C. § 1752(