District of Columbia Statutes
§ 28-3808 — Assignees subject to defenses.
District of Columbia § 28-3808
Title 28Commercial Instruments and Transactions. [Enacted title]
Ch. 38Consumer Protections.
Subch. IGeneral.
D.C. Code § 28-3808 (2026).
(a)With respect to a consumer credit sale, an assignee of the rights of the seller or lessor is subject to all claims and defenses of the consumer or lessee arising out of the sale notwithstanding any terms or agreements to the contrary, but the assignee’s liability under this section may not exceed the amount owing to the assignee at the time of the assignment.
(b)Rights of the consumer or lessee can only be asserted as a matter of defense to or set-off against a claim by the assignee.