District of Columbia Statutes
§ 28-3805 — Debts secured by cross-collateral.
District of Columbia § 28-3805
Title 28Commercial Instruments and Transactions. [Enacted title]
Ch. 38Consumer Protections.
Subch. IGeneral.
D.C. Code § 28-3805 (2026).
(a)If debts arising from two or more consumer credit sales other than sales pursuant to a revolving charge account (section 28-3701), are secured by cross-collateral, or consolidated into one debt payable on a single schedule of payments, and the debt is secured by security interests taken with respect to one or more of the sales, payments received by the seller after the taking of the cross-collateral or the consolidation are deemed, for the purpose of determining the amount of the debt secured by the various security interests, to have been first applied to the payment of the debts arising from the sales first made. To the extent debts are paid according to this section, security interests in items of property terminate as the debts originally incurred with respect to each item are paid