District of Columbia Statutes
§ 28-3504 — New promise or acknowledgment of contract — Action against joint contractors.
District of Columbia § 28-3504
Title 28Commercial Instruments and Transactions. [Enacted title]
Ch. 35Statute of Frauds.
D.C. Code § 28-3504 (2026).
In an action upon a simple contract, an acknowledgement, or promise, by words only is not sufficient evidence of a new or continuing contract whereby to take the case out of the operation of the statute of limitations or to deprive a party of the benefit thereof unless the acknowledgement, or promise, is in writing, signed by the party chargeable thereby. This section does not alter or take away, or lessen the effect of a payment of principal or interest made by any person. In actions against two or more joint contractors, or executors, or administrators, if it appears at the trial, or otherwise, that the plaintiff, though barred by the statute of limitations as to one or more of the defendants, is nevertheless entitled to recover against any other defendant by virtue of a new acknowledgme