District of Columbia Statutes
§ 28-3152 — Merchant’s civil recovery for dishonored checks.
District of Columbia § 28-3152
Title 28Commercial Instruments and Transactions. [Enacted title]
Ch. 31ADishonored Checks.
D.C. Code § 28-3152 (2026).
(a)Any person who, for himself or herself, or for another person, with intent to defraud, makes, draws, utters, or delivers any check, draft, order, or other instrument for the payment of money for goods or services upon any bank or other depository and knows or should have known that payment of the check, draft, order, or other instrument for the payment of money for goods or services will be refused by the drawee bank or other depository, either because the drawer does not have sufficient funds in or credit with the bank or other depository, or the drawer, with intent to defraud, has ordered a stop payment on the check, draft, order, or other instrument for the payment of money for goods or services, shall be civilly liable to the payee who has presented the check, draft, order, or othe