District of Columbia Statutes
§ 28-3109 — Extinguishment of cause of action.
District of Columbia § 28-3109
Title 28Commercial Instruments and Transactions. [Enacted title]
Ch. 31Fraudulent Conveyances.
D.C. Code § 28-3109 (2026).
A cause of action with respect to a fraudulent transfer or obligation under this chapter is extinguished unless action is brought:
(1)Under section 28-3104(a)(1), within 4 years after the transfer was made or the obligation was incurred or, if later, within 1 year after the transfer or obligation was, or could reasonably have been discovered by the claimant;
(2)Under section 28-3104(a)(2) or section 28-3105(a), within 4 years after the transfer was made or the obligation was incurred; or
(3)Under section 28-3105(b), within 1 year after the transfer was made or the obligation was incurred.