District of Columbia Statutes
§ 28-3104 — Transfers fraudulent as to present and future creditors.
District of Columbia § 28-3104
Title 28Commercial Instruments and Transactions. [Enacted title]
Ch. 31Fraudulent Conveyances.
D.C. Code § 28-3104 (2026).
(a)A transfer made, or obligation incurred, by a debtor is fraudulent as to a creditor, whether the creditor’s claim arose before or after the transfer was made or the obligation was incurred, if the debtor made the transfer or incurred the obligation:
(1)With actual intent to hinder, delay, or defraud any creditor of the debtor; or
(2)Without receiving a reasonably equivalent value in exchange for the transfer or obligation, and the debtor:
(A)Was engaged or was about to engage in a business or a transaction for which the remaining assets of the debtor were unreasonably small in relation to the business or transaction; or
(B)Intended to incur, or believed or reasonably should have believed that the debtor would incur, debts beyond the debtor’s ability to pay as they b