District of Columbia Statutes
§ 22-3133 — Stalking.
District of Columbia § 22-3133
D.C. Code § 22-3133 (2026).
(a)It is unlawful for a person to purposefully engage in a course of conduct directed at a specific individual:
(1)With the intent to cause that individual to:
(A)Fear for his or her safety or the safety of another person;
(B)Feel seriously alarmed, disturbed, or frightened; or
(C)Suffer emotional distress;
(2)That the person knows would cause that individual reasonably to:
(A)Fear for his or her safety or the safety of another person;
(B)Feel seriously alarmed, disturbed, or frightened; or
(C)Suffer emotional distress; or
(3)That the person should have known would cause a reasonable person in the individual’s circumstances to:
(A)Fear for his or her safety or the safety of another person;
(B)Feel seriously alarmed, disturbed, or