District of Columbia Statutes
§ 22-3001 — Definitions.
District of Columbia § 22-3001
Title 22Criminal Offenses and Penalties.
Ch. 30Sexual Abuse.
Subch. IGeneral Provisions.
D.C. Code § 22-3001 (2026).
For the purposes of this chapter:
(1)“Actor” means a person accused of any offense proscribed under this chapter.
(2)“Bodily injury” means injury involving loss or impairment of the function of a bodily member, organ, or mental faculty, or physical disfigurement, disease, sickness, or injury involving significant pain.
(3)“Child” means a person who has not yet attained the age of 16 years.
(4)“Consent” means words or overt actions indicating a freely given agreement to the sexual act or contact in question. Lack of verbal or physical resistance or submission by the victim, resulting from the use of force, threats, or coercion by the defendant shall not constitute consent.
(4A) “Domestic partner” shall have the same meaning as provided in § 32-701(3) .
(4B) “Domestic partnership”