District of Columbia Statutes
§ 22-2601 — Escape from institution or officer.
District of Columbia § 22-2601
Title 22Criminal Offenses and Penalties.
Ch. 26Prison Misconduct.
Subch. IEscape.
D.C. Code § 22-2601 (2026).
(a)No person shall escape or attempt to escape from:
(1)Any penal or correctional institution or facility in which that person is confined pursuant to an order issued by a court of the District of Columbia;
(2)The lawful custody of an officer or employee of the District of Columbia or of the United States: or
(3)An institution or facility, whether located in the District of Columbia or elsewhere, in which a person committed to the Department of Youth Rehabilitation Services is placed.
(b)Any person who violates subsection (a) of this section shall be fined not more than the amount set forth in § 22-3571.01 or imprisoned not more than 5 years, or both, said sentence to begin, if the person is an escaped prisoner, upon the expiration of the original sentence or disposition for