District of Columbia Statutes
§ 22-2201 — Certain obscene activities and conduct declared unlawful; definitions; penalties; affirmative defenses; exception.
District of Columbia § 22-2201
D.C. Code § 22-2201 (2026).
(1)It shall be unlawful in the District of Columbia for a person knowingly:
(A)To sell, deliver, distribute, or provide, or offer or agree to sell, deliver, distribute, or provide any obscene, indecent, or filthy writing, picture, sound recording, or other article or representation;
(B)To present, direct, act in, or otherwise participate in the preparation or presentation of, any obscene, indecent, or filthy play, dance, motion picture, or other performance;
(C)To pose for, model for, print, record, compose, edit, write, publish, or otherwise participate in preparing for publication, exhibition, or sale, any obscene, indecent, or filthy writing, picture, sound recording, or other article or representation;
(D)To sell, deliver, distribute, or provide, or offer or