District of Columbia Statutes
§ 22-2104 — Penalty for murder in first and second degrees.
District of Columbia § 22-2104
D.C. Code § 22-2104 (2026).
(a)The punishment for murder in the first degree shall be not less than 30 years nor more than life imprisonment without release, except that the court may impose a prison sentence in excess of 60 years only in accordance with § 22-2104.01 or § 24-403.01(b-2) . The prosecution shall notify the defendant in writing at least 30 days prior to trial that it intends to seek a sentence of life imprisonment without release as provided in § 22-2104.01 ; provided that, no person who was less than 18 years of age at the time the murder was committed shall be sentenced to life imprisonment without release.
(b)Notwithstanding any other provision of law, a person convicted of murder in the first degree shall not be released from prison prior to the expiration of 30 years from the date of the commenc