District of Columbia Statutes
§ 22-1321 — Disorderly conduct.
District of Columbia § 22-1321
Title 22Criminal Offenses and Penalties.
Ch. 13Disturbances of the Public Peace.
D.C. Code § 22-1321 (2026).
(a)In any place open to the general public, and in the communal areas of multi-unit housing, it is unlawful for a person to:
(1)Intentionally or recklessly act in such a manner as to cause another person to be in reasonable fear that a person or property in a person’s immediate possession is likely to be harmed or taken;
(2)Incite or provoke violence where there is a likelihood that such violence will ensue; or
(3)Direct abusive or offensive language or gestures at another person (other than a law enforcement officer while acting in his or her official capacity) in a manner likely to provoke immediate physical retaliation or violence by that person or another person.
(b)It is unlawful for a person to engage in loud, threatening, or abusive language, or disruptive conduct, wi