District of Columbia Statutes
§ 22-1312 — Lewd, indecent, or obscene acts; sexual proposal to a minor.
District of Columbia § 22-1312
Title 22Criminal Offenses and Penalties.
Ch. 13Disturbances of the Public Peace.
D.C. Code § 22-1312 (2026).
It is unlawful for a person, in public, to make an obscene or indecent exposure of his or her genitalia or anus, to engage in masturbation, or to engage in a sexual act as defined in § 22-3001(8) . It is unlawful for a person to make an obscene or indecent sexual proposal to a minor. A person who violates any provision of this section shall be guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, shall be fined not more than the amount set forth in § 22-3571.01 , imprisoned for not more than 90 days, or both.