District of Columbia Statutes
§ 21-903 — Apprehension by certain officials of persons believed to have a mental illness; proceedings.
District of Columbia·Title 21 Fiduciary Relations and Persons with Mental Illness. [Enacted title]·Ch. 9 Persons with Mental Illness Found in Certain Federal Reservations.
(a)An officer or employee of the United States authorized to make arrests, and a guard or watchman employed by the United States, may apprehend and detain a person whom he believes to be a person with mental illness and found in a place specified by section 21-902, and, except as provided by section 21-904, bring the person for a hearing before a United States commissioner for the district where the person was apprehended, and designated as provided by section 21-902. When an immediate hearing before a commissioner cannot be had, the officer or employee may take the person to Saint Elizabeths Hospital. The Superintendent of Saint Elizabeths Hospital may detain the person pending a hearing before a United States commissioner for the District of Columbia, designated as provided by section 2