District of Columbia Statutes
§ 21-902 — Commitments by special commissioners of certain district courts.
District of Columbia·Title 21 Fiduciary Relations and Persons with Mental Illness. [Enacted title]·Ch. 9 Persons with Mental Illness Found in Certain Federal Reservations.
(a)A United States commissioner specially designated by the United States District Court for the Eastern District of Virginia or by the United States District Court for the District of Maryland may commit to Saint Elizabeths Hospital, for observation and diagnosis, a person found in a place over which the United States has exclusive or concurrent jurisdiction in Arlington County, Fairfax County, Loudoun County or the city of Alexandria, in the State of Virginia, or in Montgomery County or Prince Georges County in the State of Maryland, who is alleged, and is believed by the commissioner, to be a person with a mental illness. A United States commissioner specially designated by the United States District Court for the District of Columbia has like jurisdiction and authority in the case of