District of Columbia Statutes
§ 2-577 — Meeting procedures.
District of Columbia § 2-577
Title 2Government Administration.
Ch. 5Administrative Procedure.
Subch. IVOpen Meetings.
D.C. Code § 2-577 (2026).
*NOTE: This section includes amendments by temporary legislation that will expire on March 29, 2026. To view the text of this section after the expiration of all emergency and temporary legislation, click this link: Permanent Version .*
(a)A meeting may be held by video conference, telephone conference, or other electronic means; provided, that:
(1)Reasonable arrangements are made to accommodate the public's right to attend the meeting or steps are taken that are reasonably calculated to allow the public to view or to hear the meeting while the meeting is taking place, or, if doing so is not technologically feasible, as soon thereafter as reasonably practicable;
(2)The meeting is recorded; and
(3)All votes are recorded.
(b)All provisions of this subchapter shall apply to el