District of Columbia Statutes
§ 2-411 — Definitions.
District of Columbia § 2-411
Title 2Government Administration.
Ch. 4Claims Against District.
Subch. IINon-Liability of District Employees.
D.C. Code § 2-411 (2026).
As used in this subchapter the term:
(1)“Mayor” means the Mayor of the District of Columbia, or his designated agent.
(2)“Court” means the court in the District of Columbia having the necessary civil jurisdiction pursuant to § 11-501 or § 11-921 .
(3)“District” means the government of the District of Columbia, a municipal corporation.
(4)“Emergency run” means the movement of a District-owned vehicle, by direction of the operator or of some other authorized person or agency, under circumstances which lead the operator or such persons or agency to believe that such vehicle should proceed expeditiously upon a particular mission or to a designated location for the purpose of dealing with a supposed fire or other emergency, an alleged violation of a statute or regulation, or other incid