District of Columbia Statutes
§ 18-112 — Taking and carrying away, or destroying, mutilating, or secreting will.
Whoever, during the life or after the death of the testator, for a fraudulent purpose, takes and carries away, or destroys, mutilates, or secretes, a testamentary instrument, shall be imprisoned not more than five years. In addition to any other penalty provided under this section, a person may be fined an amount not more than the amount set forth in [ § 22-3571.01 ].