District of Columbia Statutes
§ 11-947 — Emergency authority to toll or delay proceedings.
District of Columbia § 11-947
Title 11Organization and Jurisdiction of the Courts. [Enacted title]
Ch. 9Superior Court of the District of Columbia.
Subch. IIIMiscellaneous Provisions.
D.C. Code § 11-947 (2026).
(1)In the event of a natural disaster or other emergency situation requiring the closure of Superior Court or rendering it impracticable for the United States or District of Columbia Government or a class of litigants to comply with deadlines imposed by any Federal or District of Columbia law or rule that applies in the Superior Court, the chief judge of the Superior Court may exercise emergency authority in accordance with this section.
(A)The chief judge may enter such order or orders as may be appropriate to delay, toll, or otherwise grant relief from the time deadlines imposed by otherwise applicable laws or rules for such period as may be appropriate for any class of cases pending or thereafter filed in the Superior Court.
(B)The authority conferred by this section exte