District of Columbia Statutes
§ 11-923 — Criminal jurisdiction; commitment.
District of Columbia § 11-923
Title 11Organization and Jurisdiction of the Courts. [Enacted title]
Ch. 9Superior Court of the District of Columbia.
Subch. IIJurisdiction.
D.C. Code § 11-923 (2026).
(a)The Superior Court has jurisdiction over all criminal cases pending in the District of Columbia Court of General Sessions before the effective date of the District of Columbia Court Reorganization Act of 1970.
(1)Except as provided in paragraph (2), the Superior Court has jurisdiction of any criminal case under any law applicable exclusively to the District of Columbia.
(2)The Superior Court shall not have jurisdiction of any criminal case under any law applicable exclusively to the District of Columbia begun in the United States District Court for the District of Columbia under section 11-502(2) by the return of an indictment or the filing of an information during the eighteen-month period beginning on such effective date.
(1)With respect to any criminal case over which th