District of Columbia Statutes
§ 11-723 — Certification of questions of law.
District of Columbia § 11-723
Title 11Organization and Jurisdiction of the Courts. [Enacted title]
Ch. 7District of Columbia Court of Appeals.
Subch. IIJurisdiction.
D.C. Code § 11-723 (2026).
(a)The District of Columbia Court of Appeals may answer questions of law certified to it by the Supreme Court of the United States, a Court of Appeals of the United States, or the highest appellate court of any State, if there are involved in any proceeding before any such certifying court questions of law of the District of Columbia which may be determinative of the cause pending in such certifying court and as to which it appears to the certifying court there is no controlling precedent in the decisions of the District of Columbia Court of Appeals.
(b)This section may be invoked by an order of any of the courts referred to in subsection (a) upon the court’s motion or upon motion of any party to the cause.
(c)A certification order shall set forth (1) the question of law to be answere