District of Columbia Statutes
§ 11-708 — Clerks and secretaries for judges.
District of Columbia § 11-708
Title 11Organization and Jurisdiction of the Courts. [Enacted title]
Ch. 7District of Columbia Court of Appeals.
Subch. IContinuation and Organization.
D.C. Code § 11-708 (2026).
Each judge may appoint and remove a personal secretary. The chief judge may appoint and remove three personal law clerks, and each associate judge may appoint and remove two personal law clerks. In addition, the chief judge may appoint and remove not more than three law clerks for the court. The law clerks appointed for the court shall serve as directed by the chief judge.