District of Columbia Statutes
§ 11-705 — Assignment of judges; divisions; hearings.
District of Columbia § 11-705
Title 11Organization and Jurisdiction of the Courts. [Enacted title]
Ch. 7District of Columbia Court of Appeals.
Subch. IContinuation and Organization.
D.C. Code § 11-705 (2026).
(a)Judges of the court shall sit on the court and its divisions in such order and at such times as the court directs.
(b)Cases and controversies shall be heard and determined by divisions of the court unless a hearing or a rehearing before the court in banc is ordered. Each division of the court shall consist of three judges.
(c)A hearing before the court in banc may be ordered by a majority of the judges of the court in regular active service. The court in banc for a hearing shall consist of the judges of the court in regular active service.
(d)A rehearing before the court in banc may be ordered by a majority of the judges of the court in regular active service. The court in banc for a rehearing shall consist of the judges of the court in regular active service, except that a retir