District of Columbia Statutes
§ 11-2605 — Services other than counsel.
District of Columbia § 11-2605
Title 11Organization and Jurisdiction of the Courts. [Enacted title]
Ch. 26Representation of Indigents in Criminal Cases.
D.C. Code § 11-2605 (2026).
(a)Counsel for a person who is financially unable to obtain investigative, expert, or other services necessary for an adequate defense may request them in an ex parte application. Upon finding, after appropriate inquiry in an ex parte proceeding, that the services are necessary and that the person is financially unable to obtain them, the court shall authorize counsel to obtain the services.
(b)Counsel appointed under this section may obtain, subject to later review, investigative, expert, or other services, excluding the preparation of reporter’s transcript, without prior authorization if necessary for an adequate defense. The total cost of services obtained without prior authorization may not exceed $375 or the rate provided by § 3006A(e)(2) of title 18, United States Code, whichever