District of Columbia Statutes
§ 11-2104 — Powers and duties; restrictions.
District of Columbia § 11-2104
Title 11Organization and Jurisdiction of the Courts. [Enacted title]
Ch. 21Register of Wills.
D.C. Code § 11-2104 (2026).
(a)The Register of Wills may —
(1)receive inventories and accounts of sales, examine vouchers, and state accounts of executors, administrators, collectors, and guardians, subject to final approval of the court;
(2)take the probate of claims against the estates of deceased persons that are properly brought before the Register of Wills, and approve or reject claims not exceeding $300;
(3)take the probate of wills and accept the bonds of executors, administrators, collectors, and guardians, subject to approval of the court; and
(4)audit and state fiduciary accounts.
(b)In matters over which the Superior Court has probate jurisdiction or powers, the Register of Wills shall —
(1)make full and fair entries, in separate records, of the proceedings of the court;
(2)recor