District of Columbia Statutes
§ 11-1913 — Protection of employment of jurors.
District of Columbia·Title 11 Organization and Jurisdiction of the Courts. [Enacted title]·Ch. 19 Juries and Jurors.
(a)An employer shall not deprive an employee of employment, threaten, or otherwise coerce an employee with respect to employment because the employee receives a summons, responds to a summons, serves as a juror, or attends Court for prospective jury service.
(b)An employer who violates subsection (a) is guilty of criminal contempt. Upon a finding of criminal contempt an employer may be fined not more than $300, imprisoned for not more than 30 days, or both, for a first offense, and may be fined not more than $5,000, imprisoned for not more than 180 days, or both, for any subsequent offense.
(c)If an employer discharges an employee in violation of subsection (a), the employee within 9 months of such discharge may bring a civil action for recovery of wages lost as a result of the violat