District of Columbia Statutes
§ 11-1911 — Length of service.
District of Columbia § 11-1911
Title 11Organization and Jurisdiction of the Courts. [Enacted title]
Ch. 19Juries and Jurors.
D.C. Code § 11-1911 (2026).
The length of service for grand and petit jurors shall be determined by the master jury plan. In any twenty-four month period an individual shall not be required to serve more than once as a grand or petit juror except as may be necessary by reason of the insufficiency of the master juror list or as ordered by the Court.