District of Columbia Statutes
§ 11-1908 — Exclusion from jury service.
District of Columbia·Title 11 Organization and Jurisdiction of the Courts. [Enacted title]·Ch. 19 Juries and Jurors.
(a)Subject to the provisions of this section and of sections 11-1903, 11-1906, and 11-1909, no individual or class of individuals may be disqualified, excluded, excused, or exempt from service as a juror.
(b)An individual summoned for jury service may be:
(1)excluded by the Court on the ground that that individual may be unable to render impartial jury service or that his or her service as a juror would be likely to disrupt the proceedings;
(2)excluded upon peremptory challenge as provided by law;
(3)excluded pursuant to the procedure specified by law upon a challenge by any party for good cause shown; or (4) excluded upon determination by the Court that his or her service as a juror would be likely to threaten the secrecy of the proceedings, or otherwise adversely affect the integri