District of Columbia Statutes
§ 11-1906 — Qualification of jurors.
District of Columbia § 11-1906
Title 11Organization and Jurisdiction of the Courts. [Enacted title]
Ch. 19Juries and Jurors.
D.C. Code § 11-1906 (2026).
(a)The jury system plan shall provide for procedures for the random selection and qualification of grand and petit jurors from the master juror list. Such plan may provide for separate or joint qualification and summoning processes.
(1)An individual shall be qualified to serve as a juror if that individual —
(A)is a resident of the District of Columbia;
(B)is a citizen of the United States;
(C)has attained the age of 18 years; and
(D)is able to read, speak, and understand the English language.
(2)An individual shall not be qualified to serve as a juror —
(A)if determined to be incapable by reason of physical or mental infirmity of rendering satisfactory jury service; or
(B)if that individual has been convicted of a felony or has a pending felony