District of Columbia Statutes
§ 11-1902 — Definitions.
District of Columbia § 11-1902
Title 11Organization and Jurisdiction of the Courts. [Enacted title]
Ch. 19Juries and Jurors.
D.C. Code § 11-1902 (2026).
For purposes of this chapter, the following terms have the following meanings:
(1)The term “Board of Judges” means the chief judge and the associate judges of the Superior Court of the District of Columbia.
(2)The term “chief judge” means the chief judge of the Superior Court of the District of Columbia.
(3)The term “clerk” means the clerk of the Superior Court of the District of Columbia or any deputy clerk.
(4)The term “Court” means the Superior Court of the District of Columbia and may include any judge of the Court acting in an official capacity.
(5)The term “juror” means (A) any individual summoned to Superior Court for the purpose of serving on a jury;
(B)any individual who is on call and available to report to Court to serve on a jury upon request; and (C) any individual