District of Columbia Statutes
§ 11-1505 — Vacations.
District of Columbia § 11-1505
Title 11Organization and Jurisdiction of the Courts. [Enacted title]
Ch. 15Judges of the District of Columbia Courts.
Subch. IAppointment; Qualifications; Service of Judges.
D.C. Code § 11-1505 (2026).
(a)Each judge of the District of Columbia courts shall be entitled to an annual vacation of not more than 30 calendar days. Such vacation shall be taken at such time or times as prescribed by the chief judge of the District of Columbia Court of Appeals for judges of that court and by the chief judge of the Superior Court for judges of that court. Time spent by a judge as a member of any conference, committee, or commission established by law shall not be deducted from the judge’s vacation period.
(b)In determining when a judge shall take a vacation, and the length thereof, the chief judge exercising authority under this section shall be mindful of the necessity of retaining sufficient judicial personnel in the court under the chief judge’s supervision to permit at all times the prompt a