District of Columbia Statutes
§ 11-1502 — Tenure.
District of Columbia § 11-1502
Title 11Organization and Jurisdiction of the Courts. [Enacted title]
Ch. 15Judges of the District of Columbia Courts.
Subch. IAppointment; Qualifications; Service of Judges.
D.C. Code § 11-1502 (2026).
Subject to mandatory retirement at age 74 and to the provisions of subchapters II and III of this chapter, a judge of a District of Columbia court appointed on or after the date of enactment of the District of Columbia Court Reorganization Act of 1970 shall serve for a term of fifteen years, and upon completion of such term, such judge shall continue to serve until the judge’s successor is appointed and qualifies.