Connecticut Statutes
§ 8-7d — Hearings and decisions. Time limits. Day of receipt. Notice to adjoining municipality. Public notice registry.
Connecticut § 8-7d
Title 8Zoning, Planning, Housing and Economic and Community Development
Ch. 124Zoning
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 8-7d (2026).
(a)In all matters wherein a formal petition, application, request or appeal must be submitted to a zoning commission, planning and zoning commission or zoning board of appeals under this chapter, a planning commission under chapter 126 or an inland wetlands agency under chapter 440 or an aquifer protection agency under chapter 446i and a hearing is required or otherwise held on such petition, application, request or appeal, such hearing shall commence within sixty-five days after receipt of such petition, application, request or appeal and shall be completed within thirty-five days after such hearing commences, unless a shorter period of time is required under this chapter, chapter 126, chapter 440 or chapter 446i. Notice of the hearing shall be published in a newspaper having a general c