Connecticut Statutes
§ 8-6a — Appeal to be heard before variance when both joined.
Connecticut § 8-6a
Title 8Zoning, Planning, Housing and Economic and Community Development
Ch. 124Zoning
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 8-6a (2026).
Whenever an application to a zoning board of appeals for the grant of a variance is joined with an appeal from any order, requirement or decision made by the official charged with the enforcement of this chapter, or any bylaw, ordinance or regulation adopted under the provisions of this chapter, the board shall first decide the issues presented by such appeal.