Connecticut Statutes
§ 8-67 — Injury on housing authority property.
Connecticut § 8-67
Title 8Zoning, Planning, Housing and Economic and Community Development
Ch. 128Department of Housing: Municipal Housing Projects
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 8-67 (2026).
Any person injured in person or property within boundaries of property owned or controlled by an authority, for which injury such authority is or may be liable, may bring an action within two years after the cause of action therefor arose to recover damages from such authority, provided written notice of the intention to commence such action and of the time when and the place where the damages were incurred or sustained has been filed with the chairman or the secretary of the authority within six months after the cause of action therefor arose.