Connecticut Statutes
§ 8-5 — Zoning board of appeals. Alternate members.
Connecticut § 8-5
Title 8Zoning, Planning, Housing and Economic and Community Development
Ch. 124Zoning
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 8-5 (2026).
(a)In each municipality having a zoning commission there shall be a zoning board of appeals consisting of five regular members and three alternate members, unless otherwise provided by special act. Such alternate members, also referred to as “the panel of alternates”, shall, when seated as herein provided, have all the powers and duties set forth in the general statutes relating to zoning boards of appeals and their members. The regular members and alternate members of such zoning board of appeals shall be electors and shall not be members of the zoning commission, any provision of any special act to the contrary notwithstanding. Such board and such panel of alternates shall, unless otherwise provided by special act, be elected or appointed in such manner and for such terms as is determin