Connecticut Statutes
§ 8-44 — Powers of authority.
Connecticut § 8-44
Title 8Zoning, Planning, Housing and Economic and Community Development
Ch. 128Department of Housing: Municipal Housing Projects
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 8-44 (2026).
(a)An authority shall constitute a public body corporate and politic, exercising public powers and having all the powers necessary or convenient to carry out the purposes and provisions of this chapter, including the following enumerated powers in addition to others granted by any provision of the general statutes:
(1)To sue and be sued; to have a seal and to alter the same at pleasure; to have perpetual succession; to make and execute contracts and other instruments necessary or convenient to the exercise of the powers of the authority; and to make and from time to time amend and repeal bylaws, rules and regulations not inconsistent with this chapter to carry into effect the powers and purposes of the authority;
(2)within its area of operation, to prepare, carry out, acquire, lease and