Connecticut Statutes
§ 8-3c — Special permits, exceptions and exemptions. Hearings. Filing requirements. Expiration and extensions.
Connecticut § 8-3c
Title 8Zoning, Planning, Housing and Economic and Community Development
Ch. 124Zoning
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 8-3c (2026).
(a)If an application for a special permit or special exception involves an activity regulated pursuant to sections 22a-36 to 22a-45, inclusive, the applicant shall submit an application to the agency responsible for administration of the inland wetlands regulations no later than the day the application is filed for a special permit or special exception.
(b)The zoning commission or combined planning and zoning commission of any municipality shall hold a public hearing on an application or request for a special permit or special exception, as provided in section 8-2 , and on an application for a special exemption under section 8-2g . Such hearing shall be held in accordance with the provisions of section 8-7d . The commission shall not render a decision on the application until the inland