Connecticut Statutes
§ 8-2g — Special exemption from density limits for construction of affordable housing.
Connecticut § 8-2g
Title 8Zoning, Planning, Housing and Economic and Community Development
Ch. 124Zoning
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 8-2g (2026).
(a)Notwithstanding the provisions of any special act, any zoning commission existing pursuant to this chapter and any municipal agency exercising the powers of a zoning commission pursuant to any special act may provide by regulation for a special exemption from density limits established for any zoning district, or special exception use, in which multifamily dwellings are permitted, in accordance with the requirements contained in subsection (b) of this section. Such special exemption shall allow the construction of a designated number of such permitted multifamily dwelling units in excess of applicable density limits, in accordance with a contract entered into between a developer applying for the special exemption and the municipality. Any such contract shall provide:
(1)For each dwell