Connecticut Statutes
§ 8-291 — Definitions.
Connecticut § 8-291
Title 8Zoning, Planning, Housing and Economic and Community Development
Ch. 137Rehabilitation of Abandoned Industrial and Commercial Buildings
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 8-291 (2026).
As used in this chapter:
(a)“Abandoned property” means any real property and any vacant structure thereon used or previously used for industrial or commercial purposes, which the owner has declared, in writing, to the building official to be abandoned, or real property on which there is a vacant structure used or previously used for industrial or commercial purposes which the owner has been given a written order by the building official to demolish and no application for a permit for rehabilitation or demolition has been applied for within thirty days after the date of such order or, if such permit has been granted, no rehabilitation or demolition work has been commenced within thirty days after the granting of such permit;
(b)“Building official” means the person appointed pursuant to se