Connecticut Statutes
§ 8-26a — Effect of change in subdivision or zoning regulations or boundaries of districts after approval of plan.
Connecticut § 8-26a
Title 8Zoning, Planning, Housing and Economic and Community Development
Ch. 126Municipal Planning Commissions
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 8-26a (2026).
(a)Notwithstanding the provisions of any general or special act or local ordinance, when a change in the subdivision regulations is adopted by the planning commission of any town, city or borough, or other body exercising the powers of such commission, no subdivision plan which has been approved, prior to the effective date of such change, by such planning commission or other body, and filed or recorded with the town clerk, shall be required to conform to such change.
(b)(1) Notwithstanding the provisions of any general or special act or local ordinance, when a change is adopted in the zoning regulations or boundaries of zoning districts of any town, city or borough, no lot or lots shown on a subdivision or resubdivision plan for residential property which has been approved, prior to the