Connecticut Statutes
§ 8-268 — Payment for displacement expenses and losses. Moving expenses and dislocation allowances. Fixed payments. Landlord's responsibility in certain cases.
Connecticut § 8-268
Title 8Zoning, Planning, Housing and Economic and Community Development
Ch. 135Department of Housing: Uniform Relocation Assistance Act
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 8-268 (2026).
(a)Whenever a program or project undertaken by a state agency or under the supervision of a state agency will result in the displacement of any person on or after July 6, 1971, the head of such state agency shall make payment to any displaced person, upon proper application as approved by such agency head, for (1) actual reasonable expenses in moving himself, his family, business, farm operation or other personal property, (2) actual direct losses of tangible personal property as a result of moving or discontinuing a business or farm operation, but not to exceed an amount equal to the reasonable expenses that would have been required to relocate such property, as determined by the state agency, and (3) actual reasonable expenses in searching for a replacement business or farm, provided, w